41 Spring Sports Student-Athletes Named Academic All-OAC

41 Spring Sports Student-Athletes Named Academic All-OAC

Complete Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference Team (.pdf)

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio - Baldwin Wallace University had 41 spring sports student-athletes named to the 2018 Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference team. 

In order to be selected as Academic All-OAC, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status and have at least a 3.50 cumulative GPA.

The 41 student-athletes included nine from baseball, one from men's golf, six from men's lacrosse, three from men's tennis, five from men's track and field, two from softball, one from women's golf, three from women's lacrosse, two from women's tennis and nine from women's track and field.

Of the 41 selections, four are three-time Academic All-OAC student-athletes, 12 are repeat selections from 2017 and 25 garner their first selection.

The break down of Yellow Jacket student athletes honored by sport is listed below:

Name Sport Year  Hometown (High School) Major GPA

Reese Albright

Baseball Jr. Parma (North Royalton) Political Science 3.50

Spencer Badia

Baseball Sr. Bellaire Pre-Physical Therapy 4.00
Andy Blough Baseball Jr. Wooster (Smithville) International Studies 3.72
Brandon Dim Baseball Jr Solon Sport Management 3.80
Michael Hubert Baseball Jr. Cincinatti (Oak Hills) Finance 3.71
Matt Kocur Baseball Jr. Rocky River Middle Childhood Education 3.82
Lane Niemann Baseball Jr. Willobrook, Ill. (Hinsdale South) Finance 3.83
Jake Smith Baseball So. Medina Public Health 3.85
Brandon Wysong Baseball Sr. Bradford Early Childhood Education 3.54
Brandon Fatsie Men's Golf Sr. North Olmsted Business Administration 3.91
Alex Binner Men's Lacrosse Sr. East Amherst, N.Y. (Williamsville North) Finance 3.64
Jake Jackson Men's Lacrosse Sr. Louisville Sport Management 3.61
Brian Jandzinski Men's Lacrosse Jr. Lancaster, N.Y. (Central) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.55
Nate Karatas Men's Lacrosse Jr. Penfield, N.Y. Pre-Physical Therapy 3.59
Ben Kubiak Men's Lacrosse So. Wooster Software Engineering 3.63
Jake Swank Men's Lacrosse Jr. Hilliard (Woodgrove) Finance 3.51
Roger Boyer Men's Tennis Jr. Medina (Brunswick) Sport Management 3.50
Matt Harris Men's Tennis  Jr. Akron (Revere) Marketing 3.78
Dominic Polifrone Men's Tennis Jr. Hudson Pre-Physical Therapy 3.86
Ted Achladis Men's Track and Field So. Avon Lake (Sheffield Lake) Middle Childhood Education 3.79
Brandon Cole Men's Track and Field Jr. Vermilion Creative Writing 3.52
Phil Spronz Men's Track and Field Jr. Strongsville Marketing 3.57
Isaac Wilson Men's Track and Field So. Tylersburg, Pa. (North Canton) Exercise Science 3.78
Milton Woods Men's Track and Field Jr. Chicago, Ill. (Whitney Young) Film Studies 3.74
Alexis Boledovic Softball Jr. Brook Park (Berea-Midpark) Exercise Science 3.87
Alex Kozich Softball So. Avon Pre-Physical Therapy 3.95
Emily Hunt Women's Golf So. Marysville Health Coaching & Health Promotion 3.50
Hannah Albrechta Women's Lacrosse Jr. Uniontown (Green) Psychology 3.84
Erika Davidson Women's Lacrosse So. East Aurora, N.Y. Chemistry 3.88
Hannah Stein Women's Lacrosse So. Medina (Highland) International Business 3.98
Kayla Eeg Women's Tennis Sr. Waterford, Pa. (General McLane) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.83
Kelly Peskura Women's Tennis Sr.  Strongsville Spanish 3.65
Hannah Allenson  Women's Track and Field So. Lakewood Psychology 3.87
Kelly Brennan  Women's Track and Field So. Akron (Walsh Jesuit) Accounting 3.96
Brooke Buckhannon  Women's Track and Field  So. Collins (Western Reserve) Public Relations 3.95
Jordan Dascani  Women's Track and Field  So. Toledo (Springfield) Pre-Physical Therapy  3.62
Jessica Edwards  Women's Track and Field Jr. North Versailles, Pa. (East Allegheny) Exercise Science 3.86 
Katie Fowler  Women's Track and Field  So. Mount Vernon Communications Disorders 3.90
Hannah Nagy  Women's Track and Field So. Belmont (Linsly) Biology 3.59
Bella Pendola Women's Track and Field So. Warsaw (River View) Neuroscience & Psychology 3.66
Abby Weagraff  Women's Track and Field So. Cochranton Pa. (Meadville) Biology 3.96 

View: Mobile | Desktop