No. 6 Wrestling Wins NCAA Central Regional Championship, Nine Qualify for Nationals

2018 NCAA Division III Central Region Champions (Photo Courtesy of  Ian Ward)
2018 NCAA Division III Central Region Champions (Photo Courtesy of Ian Ward)

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind.– The three-time defending Ohio Athletic Conference champion and sixth-nationally ranked Baldwin Wallace University wrestling team won the NCAA Division III Central Regional Championship and qualified nine individuals for the NCAA Division III National Championships.

The top three individuals in each weight class qualify for the national championship which is hosted by BW and the Greater Cleveland Sports Commission at Cleveland's historic Public Auditorium on March 9-10. 

The Yellow Jackets (19-2) were first of 18 teams with 165.5 points.  Wabash (Ind.) College, who was the host school, was second with 147.5 points.  The University of Mount Union was third with 116 points.   

BW Head Coach Jamie Gibbs was named the Central Region Head Coach of the Year and Assistant Coach Jason Zastrow was named the Central Region Assistant Coach of the Year.

The nine Yellow Jackets that qualified were senior All-OAC 125 pounder Chris Doyle (Akron/Green), sophomore 133-pounder Dante Ginnetti (Poland/Seminary), sophomore 141-pounder Charlie Nash (Norwalk), freshman 149-pounder Stanley Bleich (North Ridgeville/Elyria Catholic),  junior All-American and All-OAC 165-pounder Anthony Arroyo (Maumee), junior 174-pounder Justin Ransom (Madison), junior 184-pounder Zeckary Lehman (Akron/Revere), senior All-OAC and Academic All-OAC 197-pounder Tyler Maclellan (Medina/Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) and senior 285-pounder Gabe Mahaney (Green).

Doyle (Akron/Green), who is making who is making his second straight trip to the national championship, earned All-Central Region honors as he won the 125-pound title.  Doyle received a first round bye, won a 18-0 technical fall in 6:25, earned a 12-4 major decision and posted a 4-1 decision in the title match.

Ginnetti who qualified for his first national tournament, earned All-Central Region honors as he placed third.  Ginnetti won by pinfall in 56 seconds, suffered a loss, earned a 5-3 tiebreaker decision, won by pinfall in 6:43, picked up a 20-1 technical fall in 4:28 and won by pinfall in 26 seconds.

Nash, who is making his first trip to the national championship, earned All-Central Region honors as he finished second.  Nash received a first round bye, won by pinfall in 2:49, earned an 8-6 decision and fell in the championship match.

Bleich, who qualified for his first national tournament, earned All-Central Region honors as he placed third.  Bleich received a first round bye, earned a 20-2 technical fall in 6:58, won by pinfall in 6:58, suffered a loss, picked up a 9-4 decision and won by pinfall in 3:43.

Arroyo who is making his second straight trip to the national championship after placing fifth a year ago, earned All-Central Region honors as he won the 165-pound title.  Arroyo won a 16-1 technical fall in 4:50, earned a 11-4 decision, won by pinfall in 1:44 and won the title with an 8-1 decision.

Ransom, who is making his first trip to the national tournament, earned All-Central Region honors as he placed third.   Ransom won by pinfall in 1:17, earned a 4-1 decision, suffered a loss, picked up a 10-2 major decision and earned a 7-2 decision.

Lehman, who is making his first trip to the national championship, earned All-Central Region honors as he won the 184-pound title.  Lehman received a first round bye, picked up a 4-0 decision, won by pinfall in 5:48, earned a 5-1 decision and won by pinfall in 4:38 in the title match.

Maclellan, who is making his second trip to the national tournament and the first since 2016, earned All-Central Region honors as he won the 197-pound title.  Maclellan won by pinfall in 3:49, earned 6-1 and 7-2 decisions and picked up a 3-1 decision in the title match.

Mahaney, who is making his second straight trip to the national championship, earned All-Central Region honors as he placed third.  Mahaney received a first round bye, picked up a 3-0 decision, earned a 17-0 technical fall in 6:45, suffered a loss, picked up a 5-3 decision and won by pinfall in 4:52.

Also placing was junior All-OAC 157-pounder Benjamin Hoof (Worthington/Thomas Worthington) as he finished sixth.  Hoof received a first round bye, won by pinfall in 2:00, suffered a loss, picked up 5-3 and 6-4 decisions and suffered losses in his final two matches.

View: Mobile | Desktop